Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

In this statement, “we” means Dallam School including the Dallam Sixth Form and Dallam boarding.   

This information below sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through “dallamschool.co.uk” (our site) will be processed by us.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), Dallam School is the data controller. Further details of the personal data the school holds, and how it is used, can be found under the policy section of the website.  

This policy does not cover third-parties or their services and we do not take any responsibility for how third parties use any information they collect.  You should look at the third-party’s own privacy policies.  

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site 
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication 
  • details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data. 

IP addresses 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and you cannot be identified as an individual. 

Cookies 

We may use cookies (small text files which we and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our site) to deliver a better and more personalised experience. They enable us to recognise you when you return to our site, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed. They also help us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use this website and the internet so we can improve our service to users. You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you wish, but this might affect your use of our website. 

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate visitors’ use of our site. 

Data security and where we store your personal data

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored and treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

How we use the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer 
  • to provide you with information, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes 
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any business between you and us 
  • to notify you about changes to our service 
  • to develop lasting relationships with alumni. 

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your information outside of the school. 

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • If directed by you or subject to your consent 
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the school, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

The Site may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly via third-party platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn where they are linked to platforms where Dallam School has a presence.   

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Please use our Subject access request form from the policy section of our website. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future they will be posted on this page. 

Contact us

If you have any questions related to our privacy policies please contact our Data Protection Officer –  j.hamer@dallamschool.co.uk. 

Share with friends

    Please contact us if you have any questions:

    Join the conversation

    RT @carley_ringer: Well done @maya_schofield in stepping up to the Bradford City Women's 1st team squad today in the Women's Vitality FA Cu…
    RT @dallamPE: Football Result: @DallamSchool u15s are through to the Semi Final of the County Cup after beating Furness Academy 5-3 after e…

    Please contact us if you have any questions:

    015395 65165
    enquiries@dallamschool.co.uk